Presidential General Election

November 8, 2016

 

Important dates

August 10  First day to apply for a mail ballot 
October 11  Last day to register to vote by paper application 
October 12  First day of grace period registration and voting 
October 23  Last day to register to vote by online application 
October 24 First day of early voting
November 3    Last day to request a mail ballot
November 7 Last day of early voting
November 7 Last day of grace period registration and voting
November 8 Last day mail ballots can be postmarked
November 8 Election Day

 

Cook County Election Information

Your voter information (Verify your voter registration; find your polling place; see your sample ballot, when available; see a list of your elected officials and their contact information; and more.)

Early Voting Locations

 

League of Women Voters of Wilmette: Election 2016

 

Candidates

President & Vice-President

Donald J. Trump & Michael R. Pence (R)

Hillary Rodham Clinton & Timothy Michael Kaine (D)

Gary Johnson & Bill Weld (L)

Jill Stein & Ajamu Baraka (G)

United States Senator

Mark Steven Kirk (R)

Tammy Duckworth (D)

Kenton McMillen (L)

Scott Summers (G)

Representative, 9th District

Joan McCarthy Lasonde (R)

Janice D. Schakowsky (D)

Comptroller, State of Illinois (Unexpired Term)

Leslie Geissler Munger (R)

Susana Mendoza (D)

Claire Ball (L)

Tim Curtin (G)

State Representative, 17th District

No candidate (R)

Laura Fine (D)

State Representative, 18th District

Jessica Tucker (R)

Robyn Gabel (D)

State's Attorney, Cook County

Christopher E.K. Pfannkuche (R)

Kim Foxx (D)

Clerk of the Circuit Court, Cook County

Diane S. Shapiro (R)       

Dorothy A. Brown (D)

Recorder, Cook County

No candidate (R)

Karen A. Yarbrough (D)

Commissioner, Cook County Board of Review, 2nd District

Michael Cabonargi (D)  

Commissioner, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRD
(6 Year Term, Vote For 3)

Barbara McGowan (D)

Mariyana T. Spyropoulos (D)

Josina Morita (D)

Karen Roothaan (G)

George Milkowski (G)

Michael Smith  (G)

Commissioner, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRD (Unexpired Term)
(2 Year Term, Vote For 1)

Herb Schumann (R)

Martin J. Durkan (D)

Christopher Anthony (G)

March 15, 2016 Presidential Primary Election 

Election Results  From the Cook County Clerk's Office

All Cook County Candidates

Candidates Listed According to Your Voter Information

April 2015 Municipal Election

Important Dates: 

February 26 - First day to apply for a mail ballot
March 10 - Last day to register to vote
March 11 - First day of grace period registration and voting
March 23 - First day of early voting
April 2 - Last day to request a mail ballot
April 4 - Last day of early voting
April 4 - Last day of grace period registration and voting
April 7 - Election Day

Early voting locations for suburban Cook County are listed on the Cook County Clerk's website.

Polling Place Information:

Visit the  Cook County Clerk's website to confirm your polling location.  

Sample Ballot:

Check Your Voter Information on the Cook County Clerk's website to verify your voter registration, find your polling place, view a sample ballot, and more.

View the Voter Guide from the League of Women Voters here.

 

Offices Up for Election:

Wilmette Park District – Board of Commissioners
(Vote for 4)

Jim Crowley (incumbent)

Shelley Shelly (incumbent)

Gary Benz (incumbent)

Stephanie Foster

Ryrie Pellaton

Wilmette School District #39 – Board of Directors
(Vote for 3)

Tracy A. Kearney

Frank D. Panzica

Alice D. Schaff (incumbent)

Lisa Schneider Fabes

New Trier High School District #203 – Board of Directors
(Vote for 3)

Lori Goldstein (incumbent)

Patrick O'Donoghue (incumbent)

Greg Werd

Cathy Albrecht

AVOCA School District #37 – Board of Directors
(Not contested: Vote for 3)

Sheryl A. Swibel (incumbent)

Louise Dechovitz

Joel Raynes (incumbent)

Village Board, Wilmette
(Not contested: Vote for 3)

Julie Wolf (incumbent)

Senta Plunkett

Dan Sullivan

Wilmette Public Library
(Not contested: Vote for 4)

Jan Barshis (incumbent)

Kathleen O’Laughlin (incumbent)

Lisa McDonald (incumbent)

Virginia George (incumbent)

Oakton Community College District #535 – Trustee
(Vote for 2)

William Stafford

Constantine Ress

Christopher Eydoxiadis

Theresa Bashiri-Remetio

Benjamin Salzberg

April 2015 Municipal Election Results

 

Wilmette Park District – Board of Commissioners

Jim Crowley

Shelley Shelly

Stephanie Foster

Ryrie Pellaton

Wilmette School District #39 – Board of Directors

Tracy A. Kearney

Frank D. Panzica

Alice D. Schaff

New Trier High School District #203 – Board of Directors

Lori Goldstein

Patrick O'Donoghue

Cathy Albrecht

AVOCA School District #37 – Board of Directors

Sheryl A. Swibel

Louise Dechovitz

Joel Raynes

Village Board, Wilmette

Julie Wolf

Senta Plunkett

Dan Sullivan

Wilmette Public Library

Jan Barshis

Kathleen O’Laughlin

Lisa McDonald

Virginia George

Oakton Community College District #535 – Trustee

William Stafford

Benjamin Salzberg

Wilmette Park District, Issue Bonds (Gillson Park) - NO

Wilmette Park District, Issue Bonds (Langdon Park) - NO

Election Results  -  November 2014

United States Senator

Richard J. Durbin (D)

United States Representative, 9th District

Janice D. Schakowsky (D)

Governor  / Lieutenant Governor

Bruce Rauner & Evelyn Sanguinetti (R)

Attorney General

Lisa Madigan (D)

Secretary of State

Jesse White (D)

Comptroller

Judy Baar Topinka (R)

Treasurer

Michael W. Frerichs (D)

State Senator. 9th District

Daniel Biss (D)

State Representative, 17th District

Laura Fine (D)

State Representative, 18th District

Robyn Gabel (D)

President of the Cook County Board of Commissioners

Toni Preckwinkle (D)

County Clerk of Cook County

David D. Orr (D)

Treasurer of the Cook County

Maria Pappas (D)

Sheriff of Cook County

Thomas J. Dart (D)

Assessor of Cook County

Joseph Berrios (D)

County Commissioners of Cook County

Larry Suffredin (D)



 

Go to top