April 2017 Municipal Election

Suburban Cook County Elections Results

 You may narrow election results using a form on the Cook County site.


Offices Up for Election:

Village of Wilmette - President
(4-year term; Vote for 1)

Bob Bielinski

Village of Wilmette - Trustee
(4-year term, Vote for 3)

Kathy Dodd

Joel Kurzman

Stephen M. Leonard

Reinhard Schneider

Wilmette Park District – Board of Commissioners
(4 Year Term, Vote For 3)

Christopher G Lewis

Amy L Wolfe

Ian Gordon Anderson

Bryan Campbell Abbott

Wilmette Park District - Board of Commissioners (Unexpired Term)
(2 Year Term, Vote For 1)

John J Olvany

Wilmette Public Library District - Trustee
(4-year term, Vote for 3)

Stuart Wolf

Ronald C. Rodgers

Dan Johnson

Wilmette School District #39 – Board of Education
(4-year term, Vote for 4)

Lisa Schneider-Fabes

Jonathan Cesaretti

Ellen Sternweiler

Mark F. Steen

Gail Szulc

New Trier High School District #203 – Board of Education
(4-year term, Vote for 4)

Keith Dronen

Greg Robitaille

Carol Ducommun

Marc Glucksman

Avoca School District #37 – Board of Education
(4-year term, Vote for 4)

 Dan Garbis

 Gil Gibori

 Jamie Taylor

Jun Yoshitani

Rick Zelinsky

Oakton Community College District #535 – Trustee
(6-year term, Vote for 2)

Paul Kotowski

Travis C. Zimmermann

Martha Burns

Carmina Cortes Gonzalez

New Trier Township - Supervisor
(4-year term, Vote for 1)

Alan Goldberg

New Trier Township - Clerk
(4-year term, Vote for 1)

Jerome Hoynes

New Trier Township - Assessor
(4-year term, Vote for 1)

Jan Churchwell

New Trier Township - Trustee
(4-year term, Vote for 4)

Kevin Boyd

Gail Schnitzer Eisenberg

Elliott Robbins

John Thomas

Kathy Myalls

Bob Costello

Stacey Woehrie

 

Presidential General Election

November 8, 2016

 

Important dates

August 10  First day to apply for a mail ballot 
October 11  Last day to register to vote by paper application 
October 12  First day of grace period registration and voting 
October 23  Last day to register to vote by online application 
October 24 First day of early voting
November 3    Last day to request a mail ballot
November 7 Last day of early voting
November 7 Last day of grace period registration and voting
November 8 Last day mail ballots can be postmarked
November 8 Election Day

 

Cook County Election Information

Your voter information (Verify your voter registration; find your polling place; see your sample ballot, when available; see a list of your elected officials and their contact information; and more.)

Early Voting Locations

 

League of Women Voters of Wilmette: Election 2016

 

Candidates

President & Vice-President

Donald J. Trump & Michael R. Pence (R)

Hillary Rodham Clinton & Timothy Michael Kaine (D)

Gary Johnson & Bill Weld (L)

Jill Stein & Ajamu Baraka (G)

United States Senator

Mark Steven Kirk (R)

Tammy Duckworth (D)

Kenton McMillen (L)

Scott Summers (G)

Representative, 9th District

Joan McCarthy Lasonde (R)

Janice D. Schakowsky (D)

Comptroller, State of Illinois (Unexpired Term)

Leslie Geissler Munger (R)

Susana Mendoza (D)

Claire Ball (L)

Tim Curtin (G)

State Representative, 17th District

No candidate (R)

Laura Fine (D)

State Representative, 18th District

Jessica Tucker (R)

Robyn Gabel (D)

State's Attorney, Cook County

Christopher E.K. Pfannkuche (R)

Kim Foxx (D)

Clerk of the Circuit Court, Cook County

Diane S. Shapiro (R)       

Dorothy A. Brown (D)

Recorder, Cook County

No candidate (R)

Karen A. Yarbrough (D)

Commissioner, Cook County Board of Review, 2nd District

Michael Cabonargi (D)  

Commissioner, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRD
(6 Year Term, Vote For 3)

Barbara McGowan (D)

Mariyana T. Spyropoulos (D)

Josina Morita (D)

Karen Roothaan (G)

George Milkowski (G)

Michael Smith  (G)

Commissioner, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRD (Unexpired Term)
(2 Year Term, Vote For 1)

Herb Schumann (R)

Martin J. Durkan (D)

Christopher Anthony (G)

April 2015 Municipal Election Results

 

Wilmette Park District – Board of Commissioners

Jim Crowley

Shelley Shelly

Stephanie Foster

Ryrie Pellaton

Wilmette School District #39 – Board of Directors

Tracy A. Kearney

Frank D. Panzica

Alice D. Schaff

New Trier High School District #203 – Board of Directors

Lori Goldstein

Patrick O'Donoghue

Cathy Albrecht

AVOCA School District #37 – Board of Directors

Sheryl A. Swibel

Louise Dechovitz

Joel Raynes

Village Board, Wilmette

Julie Wolf

Senta Plunkett

Dan Sullivan

Wilmette Public Library

Jan Barshis

Kathleen O’Laughlin

Lisa McDonald

Virginia George

Oakton Community College District #535 – Trustee

William Stafford

Benjamin Salzberg

Wilmette Park District, Issue Bonds (Gillson Park) - NO

Wilmette Park District, Issue Bonds (Langdon Park) - NO

March 15, 2016 Presidential Primary Election 

Election Results  From the Cook County Clerk's Office

All Cook County Candidates

Candidates Listed According to Your Voter Information

April 2015 Municipal Election

Important Dates: 

February 26 - First day to apply for a mail ballot
March 10 - Last day to register to vote
March 11 - First day of grace period registration and voting
March 23 - First day of early voting
April 2 - Last day to request a mail ballot
April 4 - Last day of early voting
April 4 - Last day of grace period registration and voting
April 7 - Election Day

Early voting locations for suburban Cook County are listed on the Cook County Clerk's website.

Polling Place Information:

Visit the  Cook County Clerk's website to confirm your polling location.  

Sample Ballot:

Check Your Voter Information on the Cook County Clerk's website to verify your voter registration, find your polling place, view a sample ballot, and more.

View the Voter Guide from the League of Women Voters here.

 

Offices Up for Election:

Wilmette Park District – Board of Commissioners
(Vote for 4)

Jim Crowley (incumbent)

Shelley Shelly (incumbent)

Gary Benz (incumbent)

Stephanie Foster

Ryrie Pellaton

Wilmette School District #39 – Board of Directors
(Vote for 3)

Tracy A. Kearney

Frank D. Panzica

Alice D. Schaff (incumbent)

Lisa Schneider Fabes

New Trier High School District #203 – Board of Directors
(Vote for 3)

Lori Goldstein (incumbent)

Patrick O'Donoghue (incumbent)

Greg Werd

Cathy Albrecht

AVOCA School District #37 – Board of Directors
(Not contested: Vote for 3)

Sheryl A. Swibel (incumbent)

Louise Dechovitz

Joel Raynes (incumbent)

Village Board, Wilmette
(Not contested: Vote for 3)

Julie Wolf (incumbent)

Senta Plunkett

Dan Sullivan

Wilmette Public Library
(Not contested: Vote for 4)

Jan Barshis (incumbent)

Kathleen O’Laughlin (incumbent)

Lisa McDonald (incumbent)

Virginia George (incumbent)

Oakton Community College District #535 – Trustee
(Vote for 2)

William Stafford

Constantine Ress

Christopher Eydoxiadis

Theresa Bashiri-Remetio

Benjamin Salzberg


 

Go to top